This text is also available in: Georgian
See the publication chart of the content supported by G-MEDIA program.
All news about G-MEDIA program can be found here.
The four-year USAID-funded G-MEDIA (Georgian Media Enhance Democracy, Informed citizenry and Accountability) program seeks to assist in the improvement of the quality and availability of news and information on new and traditional platforms, produced by professionals with improved skills and new citizen contributors. The program will lay groundwork for continuing improvements in the Georgian media environment by supporting systematic, evidence-based advocacy for improved media law and regulation driven by Georgian stakeholders. Underpinning G-MEDIA will be the drive to turn distrustful audiences into an active constituency for diverse, professional media.
An integrated approach of training, consulting, mentoring and grants will incorporate opportunities for Georgian partners to first experience how social media, mobile platforms and Web 2.0 are changing news and information exchange and then develop their own context-appropriate applications. This will support achievement of the G-MEDIA program goal: To improve the public’s access to a range of sources of news and information by developing a more politically balanced, editorially independent, professional and viable media sector that reaches audiences across Georgia through diverse delivery channels. Four program objectives will advance this goal: